Privacy Statement

East Kent Training (EKT) is committed to protecting your privacy. We gather and process your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice and in compliance with the relevant General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and laws. This page, tells you about how we collect, use and store your personal information.
If you have any queries about our privacy policy, please email Louise Reynolds, at louise@ekt.uk.com, or write to her at:East Kent Training, 11 Hook Lane, Harrietsham, Kent ME17 1JN 

How we collect information about you
We may collect information about you whenever you interact with us. For example, when you register for one of courses or contact us for more information or to book one of our courses.

What information we collect
East Kent Training processes your personal information to meet our legal, statutory and contractual obligations and to provide you with our products and services. We will never request any unnecessary personal data from you and will not process your information in any way, other than as specified in this notice. We do not use cookies to collect this type of information.
All data collected will be for legitimate business interest.
The fullest extent of personal data we will collect from you is: 

  • Name

  • Date of Birth

  • Address

  • Personal Email

  • Telephone Number

  • Photograph (for the purpose of issuing skills cards)

  • Supporting competence evidence.


How we use your personal data 
EKT takes your privacy very seriously and will only share your information with third parties where there is a legitimate business interest.
We do not collect any of this information when you visit our website anonymously.
If you are a learner on an external course booked through us with another Training Provider, Instructor, or Assessor then we may need to share your data with these third parties.
We only retain your data for as long as is necessary and for the purpose(s) specified in this notice and other guidance provided by EKT. Where you have consented to us providing you with promotional offers and marketing, you are free to withdraw this consent at any time. 

The purposes and reasons for processing your personal data are detailed below: 

  • We collect your personal data to provide a service and to ensure that orders are completed and certificates and information can be sent out to your preferred address

  • We will process your personal data as part of verifying your identity for particular certification processes or skills cards

  • To provide you with further information about the services we offer

  • To assist you in answering any questions or queries you may have submitted

  • To send newsletters to you where you have asked for them

  • If needed, to register you with third party Training Providers or Qualification Centres, e.g. for NPTC or Lantra, who require personal information in order to create or access a unique learner record

  • To advise you when certificates are coming up for renewal


How long will you keep my data? 
Our policy is to keep your personal data for a minimum of 6 years at which time it will be destroyed. However, should you have been issued a certificate or card our policy is to keep your information indefinitely. You can request to have your data destroyed once you have received your certificate but in doing so EKT will not be able to provide confirmation of achievement or re-issue lost certificates.

Sharing and disclosinginformation 
We do not share or disclose any of your personal information without your consent, other than for the purposes specified in this notice or where there is a legal requirement.

Will I be contacted for marketing purposes? 
EKT does provide regular emails to let you know about our services and information which might be relevant to you, e.g. pesticide legislation updates.
We will only send you these emails if you have provided consent to receive such e-mails. Where you have consented to us using your details for this, we will keep such data until you notify us otherwise and/or withdraw your consent.

Privacy and your rights 

  • You have the right to be informed of any information EKT processes and why we are processing this information

  • You have the right to access any personal information that EKT holds about you

  • You have the right to rectification. If you believe that we hold any incomplete or inaccurate data about you, you have the right to ask us to correct and/or complete the information and we will strive to do so within 20 working days; unless there is a valid reason for not doing so, at which point you will be notified. EKT will also advise any third parties holding your data to update as notified

  • You have the right to have data erased, however in doing so EKT may not be able to continue to provide the expected service delivery, at your request data will be erased within 20 working days

  • You have the right to restrict processing of your personal data when the accuracy of the data is contested (for a period of time to enable the controller to verify the accuracy), or if you feel the processing is unlawful or not used for legitimate business interests

If you exercise this right, it may mean that EKT will be unable to continue to provide the expected service delivery 
You have the right to object to Direct Marketing which is absolute. You do not need to demonstrate grounds for your objection, there are no exceptions which will allow processing to continue.

EKT will always advise: 

  • Why we require your data

  • With whom your personal data may be shared

  • How long we intend to hold your data for and means of storage and disposal

  • If we did not collect the data directly from you, information concerning the source.


To make a complaint 
EKT only processes your personal information in compliance with this privacy notice and in accordance with the relevant data protection laws. If, however you wish to raise a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data or are unsatisfied with how we have handled your information, you have the right to make a complaint with the supervisory authority.
Make the complaint in the first instance to: 
East Kent Training, 11 Hook Lane, Harrietsham, Kent ME17 1JN, info@ekt.uk.com
Report a concern: 
Information Commissioners Office (ICO) – Supervisory Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SKP 5AF 
Telephone: 0303 123 1113 www.ico.org.uk 

Changes to EKT’s Privacy Policy 
This Privacy Policy will be updated from time to time. Therefore, you may wish to revisit each time you are requested to provide us with information.

East Kent Training

Contact

01795 890890

Website Created by East Kent Training. ©2018